Massachusetts
Introduced Pests Outreach Project

Tansy Ragwort

(Click on an image below to see the captioned full-size version)
Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 Figure 4 Figure 5 Figure 6
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Figure 5
 
Figure 6
Figure 7   Figure 8                
Figure 7
Figure 8
     

Scientific Name: Senecio jacobaea
Common Names: Tansy ragwort, Stinking Willie, Tansy Butterweed

Habitats:
Full sun or partial shade in pastures and fields, along roadsides, and in open disturbed areas. (Figure 1)
Tansy ragwort will tolerate a wide variety of soil types.

Key ID Features
Herbaceous, biennial or short-lived perennial that reaches 8 in. to 3 ft. in height (Figures 2 and 3)
In the first year a basal rosette of lobed leaves with a ruffled appearance is produced. Leaves range from 1.5-8 inches long and 0.75 to 2.25 inches wide (Figure 4)
Stems branch near the top to bear numerous, yellow, daisy-like flowerheads. Tansy ragwort flowers from July through October (Figure 5)
Each flower is composed of a central cluster of disc flowers surrounded by 10 to 15 ray flowers. (Figure 6)
Fruits are light brown in color and very small (0.08 inch). Some seeds have a pappus (tuft of fluff like a dandelion seed) that aids in dispersion by wind. (Figure 7)
This plant contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids which are toxic to cattle and horses.

Similar species:

Golden ragwort (Senecio aureus)
Leaves are cordate (heart-shaped). (Figure 8)
Leaves on the stem are greatly reduced compared to tansy ragwort.

Fact sheets and references:
Tansy Ragwort Identification: King County, Washington Noxious Weed Control Program
http://dnr.metrokc.gov/wlr/lands/weeds/ragwort.htm

Best Management Practices Tansy Ragwort: King County, Washington Noxious Weed Control Program
http://dnr.metrokc.gov/wlr/lands/weeds/pdf/tansy_ragwort-control.pdf

Tansy Ragwort Weed Alert
http://dnr.metrokc.gov/wlr/lands/weeds/pdf/tansy_ragwort.pdf

Senecio jacobaea- Invasive Plant Atlas of New England: Description and great photos, history of the plant in New England, and similar species
http://nbii-nin.ciesin.columbia.edu/ipane/icat/browse.do?specieId=94

Information on toxicity of tansy ragwort to livestock: USDA, ARS Poisonous Plants Research Lab
http://www.ars.usda.gov/Services/docs.htm?docid=9988

Element Stewardship Abstract for Senecio jacobaea from The Nature Conservancy: Information on natural history and management of this plant
http://tncweeds.ucdavis.edu/esadocs/senejaco.html

Field Guide to Noxious and Other Selected Weeds of British Columbia
http://www.agf.gov.bc.ca/cropprot/weedguid/tansyrag.htm

last reviewed February 20, 2008


Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project is a collaboration between the Massachusetts Dept. of Agricultural Resources and the UMass Extension Agriculture and Landscape Program. This website was made possible, in part, by a Cooperative Agreement from the United States Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). It may not necessarily express APHIS' views.